2014 Connecticut High School Football All-Name Team

Awards season for Connecticut high school football (that’s #cthsfb on Twitter) is coming to an end as the New Haven Register’s 83rd All-State team came out this weekend. A hearty congratulations to all the players recognized on a season (and for many, a career) well played.

I decided that we needed one more set of state postseason honors, though, beyond the traditional All-State teams picked by the Register, the coaches and the Walter Camp Football Foundation. But we didn’t need another set of the state’s best player.

What we needed was a collection of the best names in Connecticut high school football.

This is not an uncommon practice. The folks at Inside Lacrosse have been doing this for years. (Here’s their 2015 version.) This had to be brought to Connecticut high school football, so I put together a committee — fellow Quinnipiac alumnus Corey Hersch and I — to make it happen.

A quick overview: I pored over every 2014 football roster entered into the CIAC’s online database (with a few cross-checks to MaxPreps rosters for good measure) and created a master list. We then picked out some of our favorites, organized the top 50 into a First Team and a Second Team, and had some fun with the rest. Enjoy.

FIRST TEAM

Homer Beavers (Sr., Kennedy)
Johnny Bravo (Jr., New Britain)
Burnell Burrell (Jr., Maloney)
Elijah-Charles Burston-Lykes Jr. (Jr., Hall)
Roger Chimney (Fr., Hartford Public)
Gueber Docteur (Sr., Stratford)
Ruvens Exantus (Sr., Bunnell)
Giovanni Fauntleroy (Jr., Bethel)
Colonel Francis (So., Stratford)
Storm Furtado (Fr., Jonathan Law)
Rolex Jean-Pierre (Sr., Bassick)
Slater Lovegrove (So., Darien)
Dayshawn Lumpkin (So., Hartford Public)
Gunnar Magnus (Sr., New Canaan)
McKeever McCoy (Jr., New Britain)
Prince Benson Nwaohuocha (Jr., Bunnell)
Ryshon Penix (Jr., Bullard Havens Tech)
Aristotle Proskinitopoulos (So., Fairfield Warde)
D. Major Roman (So., New London)
Wyatt Smiley (So., Brookfield)
Preston Studley (Fr., Maloney)
Martravious Summersett (Jr., Fitch)
Da’Jon Uzzle (Sr., NFA)
Boston Van Buren (Jr., Farmington)
Mi-Cha-El West (Sr., Wilbur Cross)

SECOND TEAM

Skekquan Bogle (Fr., Weaver)
Charles Bogus (Jr., Trinity Catholic)
Dyvon Champion (Sr., Bulkeley)
Dukens Charlot (Fr., Bridgeport Central)
Omega Cobb (Fr., Windsor)
Richard Crooks (Jr., Norwich Free Academy)
Mykal Dingle (So., Wilcox Tech)
Handy Ellison (Sr., Maloney)
Hal Haller IV (Sr., Shelton)
MC Henry (Jr., Crosby)
Sherwin Legendre (Sr., SMSA-University)
Conrad Lemonious (Sr., Hillhouse)
Vishnu Mackenchery (Jr., Simsbury)
Tyquell Modest-Jones (Fr., Bloomfield)
Petros Papadopoulos (So., Ridgefield)
Andy Poon (So., Pomperaug)
Yiorgo Proskinitopoulos (Sr., Fairfield Warde)
DeOndrew Regisford (Jr., Tolland)
Nashawn Ringwood (So., Hillhouse)
J. Hunter Roman (Sr., New London)
Donte’ Rashaad Ruff (Fr., Fermi)
Montianea Scharborough (Fr., Middletown)
Ulysses Sepulveda (Sr., Stonington)
Harrison Tagnidoung (Jr., Bridgeport Central)
Greston Walwyn-Winter (So., Newington)

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Virasay Arounsack (Bridgeport Central)
Keithshawn Bailey (Bridgeport Central)
Stone Belzo (Middletown)
Quran Blow (Harding)
Rondell Bothroyd (EO Smith)
Brock Butkovsky (Masuk)
Bounta Chansouk (Abbott Tech-Immaculate)
Damoni Crump (Bridgeport Central)
Chaz Cornelius (Bridgeport Central)
Prince Dailey (Bullard Havens Tech)
Milton Dash (Sheehan)
Lennox Deer (Stonington)
John T. Wharton Gardner (Hillhouse)
Eleftherios Gionteris (Branford)
Maximilian Khoshabo (Bethel)
Calvin Kingsidaphone (Bridgeport Central)
Justice Mansfield-Beaulieu (Bloomfield)
Jackson Masters (Simsbury)
Cleatus Mathruin (Prince Tech)
Thelbert Moye (Hyde)
Sincere Parsons (Whitney Tech)
Quame Piper (Bacon Academy)
Hunter Slink (Bethel)
Myron Sztyler-Magee (Lewis Mills)
Seth Utter (Danbury)

ALL-BADASS TEAM

Liam Angus (Jr., Stonington)
Roy Angus (Jr., Capital Prep)
Yarnell Battle (Jr., Bassick)
Adonis Bligen (Sr., Platt Tech)
Harley Carroll (Jr., Bacon Academy)
Michael Commander (Sr., New London)
Axel Efinger (Jr., Joel Barlow)
Khaleed Exum-Strong (Sr., Norwich Free Academy)
Gunnar Fay (Sr., Oxford)
Hunter Forrest (So., Southington)
Kyshawn Gunn (Jr., New Britain)
Titus James (So., Danbury)
Butch Joyner (Fr., O’Brien Tech)
Tyzhan Leatherwood (Sr., Platt)
Gunner Malin (Fr., Jonathan Law)
Angus McKay (Fr., Old Saybrook-Westbrook)
Rusty Michaud (Sr., Ellington-Somers)
Charles Razor (So., Stamford)
Harley Sewall (Jr., Cheney Tech)
Rock Stewart (Jr., Darien)

ALL-LACROSSE TEAM

Britton Barthold (Jr., Darien)
Burke Blatney (Jr., Darien)
Brock Boullianne (Sr., Brookfield)
Cade Cannon (So., SMSA-University)
Augustine Cornish (So., Montville)
Holden Cote (Sr., Woodstock Academy)
Schuyler DeBarger (Sr., Weston)
Gannon Downs (So., Darien)
Griffin Downs (So., Oxford)
Bryson Fountain (Sr., Conard)
Seb Gumbs (Sr., Canton)
Bradford Haggerty (Jr., Bethel)
Griffin Haggerty (Sr., Conard)
Hudson Hamill (Jr., Darien)
Brooks Hood (Sr., New Canaan)
Cass Knox (Jr., New Canaan)
Finn Maloney (Sr., Brien McMahon)
Walker Manning (Jr., Greenwich)
Porter McKinnon (So., Shelton)
Callahan Rhodes (Jr., Sheehan)
Cornelius Roberts (Sr., Berlin)
Cormac Roe (So., Newtown)
Cross Romeo (Jr., Brien McMahon)
Madden Ward (So., Morgan)
Teague Whalen (Jr., Norwalk)

HONORABLE MENTION

Mufasha Abdul-Basir (Sr., St. Joseph)
Pascual Acevedo (Jr., Bridgeport Central)
Herbie Bagwell (Jr., Hamden)
Kyle Brennan (So., New Fairfield)
Justin Butterbean (Jr., East Lyme)
Jarrod Butts (Sr., Jonathan Law)
Jaquan Byrdsong (Sr., Fermi)
Aristotle Calarossi (So., Fairfield Prep)
Chika Chukwu (Sr., Glastonbury)
Kane Coggins (Sr., Crosby)
Ransford Darby Jr. (So., NFA)
Whens Desther (Sr., Stamford)
DeNiro Edwards (Sr., South Windsor)
Stavros Fillipides (Sr., Brien McMahon)
Cael St. Fleur (So., Bridgeport Central)
Paris Fortt (Jr., Bethel)
Percival Francis (So., Bridgeport Central)
Tyquaevius Hairston (Jr., Stratford)
Tre’jon Hamm (So., Farmington)
Nils Heidenreich (Jr., Greenwich)
Lynden Johnson (So., Crosby)
Fritz Lamothe (Jr., Bullard Havens Tech)
Widky Lature (Sr., Stamford)
Darwin Leon (Sr., Stamford)
John Madden (So., New London)
Pharoah Mathis (Jr., SMSA-University)
Cleon McLish (So., Fitch)
Dakota Pedro (Sr., Griswold)
Nikolas Photos (Jr., Amity)
Vasileica Politis (So., Killingly)
Fardini Racine (Sr., Ledyard)
Berken Saint-Louis (So., NFA)
Arshdeep Singh (So., Rockville)
Fines Stevenson (Sr., Fitch)
Fresco Stevenson (So., Fitch)
Starjahrem Stokes (So., New London)
Cherubin Sylvestre (Sr., Hartford Public)
Cleef Valbonard (Sr., Westhill)
Sonny Vanbuskirk (Jr., Berlin)
Andrew VanSteenbergen (Sr., Coginchaug)
Justin Whitehouse (Jr., Simsbury)

What do you think?